PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy sets out how Mon Fred Ltd (hereafter ‘Mon Fred’ or ‘us’ or ‘our’ or ‘we’) uses and protects any information that you give Mon Fred when you use this website.

Mon Fred is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Mon Fred may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 14.05.19.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

Below you can see what types of data we collect and examples of those data categories. These categories will be used to classify data types throughout the rest of the document.

  • Cookie Identifiers include Exponea_cookie; GoogleAnalytics_ID; GlobalE_cookie; hotjar_cookie
  • Identity Data includes first name, last name and gender.
  • Contact Data includes delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products and services you have purchased from us. These do not include bank details.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, location by country, operating system and device details
  • Profile Data includes your orders made by you, feedback and survey responses; e.g. NPS rating responses, type of product purchased.
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, such as what products you have viewed and whether you have updated your basket. These are mostly processed in aggregates.
  • Preferences Data includes your consent preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences. This helps us to manage our relationship with you and ensures you only receive communications from us that are relevant and timely.

WHAT DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR?

Purpose of Activity

Type of Data

Base for lawful processing; including legitimate interest

Newsletter

To use Contact Data to periodically inform you about announcements and marketing offers through E-Mail.

  1. Contact Data

  1. Our legitimate interests, to communicate with our core customers

Sale Offers

To use Contact Data and Transactional Data to inform you of time-limited discount opportunities.

  1. Contact Data
  1. Transactional Data

  1. Our legitimate interests, to inform our customers of our discount merchandise

Transactional

To use Identity Data, Contact Data and Transactional Data to inform you of confirmation of your order and the inform you of the details of your shipment.

  1. Identity Data
  2. Contact Data
  1. Transactional Data

  1. Performance of a contract with you.

Purchase

To use Identity Data, Contact Data, Transactional Data and Profile Data to ask you for feedback and engage you with the brand history and the D+D community.

  1. Identity Data
  2. Contact Data
  3. Transactional Data
  4. Profile Data
  1. Performance of a contract with you and ensuring a premium customer experience.

Re-targeting

To use Contact Data to re-target audiences with announcements and marketing offers on the Social Media platform “Facebook”

  1. Contact Data

  1. Our legitimate interests, to communicate with you on Social Media

Targeting

To use product details of your Usage, Transactional and Technical data to target you with specific offers; for example a sale of products in your previously purchase Size.

  1. Contact Data
  2. Transactional Data
  3. Technical Data
  4. Usage Data

  1. Our legitimate interests, to ensure that we are communicating the most relevant message to you based on our interactions

Personalisation

To use your Identity, Technical, Usage, Transactional Data to personalise our communication with you on E-Mail.

  1. Identity
  2. Contact Data
  3. Transactional Data
  4. Technical Data
  5. Usage Data

  1. Our legitimate interests, to ensure we can communicate with you as a brand that remembers our interactions


On-Site Personalisation

To use your Identity, Technical, Usage, Transactional Data to personalise our communication with you on site

  1. Identity
  2. Contact Data
  3. Transactional Data
  4. Technical Data
  5. Usage Data
  1. Our legitimate interests, to ensure we can communicate with you as a brand that remembers our interactions

Website
Analytics

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing and communications with you.

  1. Transactional Data
  2. Profile Data
  3. Technical Data
  4. Usage Data
  5. Preferences Data
  1. Our legitimate interests, to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services

Usage Analytics & Surveys

To enable you to partake in a survey.

  1. Contact Data
  2. Profile Data
  3. Technical Data
  4. Usage Data
  5. Preferences Data
  1. Our legitimate interests, to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy

All marketing emails will contain the option to amend your processing preferences. To opt out of marketing communications please contact us

HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?


Mon Fred implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Mon Fred have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Mon Fred offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Database to be only accessed by those authorized with special access rights to our systems, and are required to keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

DO WE USE COOKIES?


Yes - (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information).

Mon Fred use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart and understand and save your preferences for future visits.

DO WE DISCLOSE ANY INFORMATION TO OUTSIDE PARTIES?

Mon Fred do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. Mon Fred may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Below you can review all the sub-processors of data; type of data they deal with; what their purpose is and where this data resides and under what protection.

Sub-processor

Data Category

Processing Purpose

EU or US Shield

Mailgun

  1. Contact Data
  2. Technical Data
  1. Send emails

USA with Privacy Shield

Exponea

  1. Cookie Identifier
  2. Identity Data
  3. Contact Data
  4. Transactional Data
  5. Profile Data
  6. Technical Data
  7. Usage Data
  8. Preferences Data
  1. Send E-Mail / SMS
  2. Marketing Intelligence
  3. Data Analysis
  4. Personalisation
  5. Audience Building
  6. Dynamic Web

EU

Facebook Ads

  1. Identity Data
  2. Contact Data
  1. Re-target audiences with announcements and marketing offers on the Social Media platform “Facebook”

Facebook Ireland

Shopify

  1. Identity Data
  2. Contact Data
  3. Transactional Data
  4. Profile Data
  1. Provide an e-commerce administration platform

Canada

Hotjar

a. Cookie Identifiers

b. Technical Data

c. Usage Data



  1. Data analysis and heat-mapping tool for web behaviour analysis

Ireland

Google Ads

a. Cookie Identifiers

b. Technical Data

c. Usage Data

d. Transaction Data

  1. Re-target audiences with marketing offers on Google’s ad locations

Ireland

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

Data Subject Rights

Brief Explanation

Right to rectification

You have the right to obtain from us without undue delay the rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you.

Right to be forgotten

You have the right to obtain from us the erasure of your personal data without undue delay where you no longer wish we process your personal data on the basis of your consent.

Right to restrict processing

You have the right to obtain from us restriction of processing where 
(i) the accuracy of the personal data is contested by you, for a period enabling us to verify the accuracy of your personal data; 
(ii) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of your personal data and request the restriction of their use instead; 
(iii) we no longer need your data for the purposes of processing, but your personal data are required for the

establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; 
(iv) you have objected to processing in connection with

the profiling pending the verification whether our legitimate grounds override yours.

Right to be informed

You have the right to obtain from us confirmation as to whether or not we process your personal data.

Right to complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Right to transfer data

You have right to receive your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to another controller.

Please contact us to discuss or exercise your data subject rights.

SALES TO CUSTOMERS BELOW THE AGE OF 18

We assume you are not a child. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under eighteen years old on our website. Users who below the age of eighteen (18) (or the age of majority in the applicable jurisdiction) should not use the website without authorization from a parent or legal guardian.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, Mon Fred cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

ONLINE PRIVACY POLICY ONLY

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

YOUR CONSENT

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998

Our data collection and storage is governed by the rules of the UK Data Protection Act.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will update the Privacy Policy modification date below. 

This policy was last modified on 14.05.19

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Please refer to section 9 at https:ico.org.uk/ to raise a claim regarding your personal data.

Mon Fred LTD.

Company registration number - 11307408

Laverstoke Park Office, Overton, Basingstoke, United Kingdom, RG25 3DR United Kingdom

www.mon-fred.com

Contact Us